The Old Rectory, Lovington

Description: The Old Rectory

Locality: Lovington
Postcode: BA7 7PR

Explore more of the area around Lovington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Old Rectory
Detached cottage. Cl6 and later. Local grey lias stone roughly cut and squared; thatched roof between coped qables;
brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. L-plan. Single storey with attics, 3 bays. Horizontal bar casement windows
of 2 and 3 lights of several types, under exposed timber lintols; to upper bay 2 a window cut into thatch: between bays
2 and 3 a plain boarded door with glazed toplight under timber lintol. Interior not seen, but reported is a
cross-passage plan: internal features noted include chamfered beams with shallow step and runouts, with 4-panel ceiling
in west room, the central transverse beam ovolo-moulded; an in-and-out plank partition to the hall, with bead mould,
and also a stud and plank partition: two first floor rooms have small ribbed plaster cornice; spiral staircase near
rear hall door: rear wing has ovolo mould doorway with cambered arch, and former oven to north gable: roof has three
jointed cruck trusses, blackened, with one windbrace in situ; and C17 collar beam trusses over parlour and return wing.
(VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1977).