Brue Farmhouse and Attached Range of Farm Buildings, Lovington

Description: Brue Farmhouse and Attached Range of Farm Buildings

Postcode: BA7 7PR

Explore more of the area around Lovington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/56 Brue Farmhouse and attached range
of farm buildings
- II

Detached farmhouse with integral farm buildings. Late C18. Local grey lias stone cut and squared, with Cary stone
near-ashlar facade with Doulting stone dressings; half hipped Welsh slate roof between coped gables; brick chimney
stacks. Two storeys with attics, 3 bays. Composite 4 + 12 + 4 pane sash windows to outer bays with plain ashlar
surrounds and mullions; to upper centre bay a semi-circular arched 18-pane sash window with Y-tracery glazing bars to
head, thin surround part-hidden by gutter; outer bays have hipped, timber-clad dormer windows having 16-pane sashes:
central doorway with C20 door, plain surround and pedimented hood on corbel brackets, with stone steps, 5 each side,
and wrot-iron C18 handrail having urn finials. Extensions northwards, as well as a lean-to on the east gable, which has
stone steps at rear up to first floor. On the north side, with return on east to almost enclose the farmyard, a single
storey range of buildings under plain clay tiled roof: the north wing has 3 large 3-centre archways is well as a
segmental-arched doorway and matching window to bay 3, with loft door above, all shuttered; the east wing adapted. A
good and fairly complete example of a late C18 farm complex.