Church Farmhouse, Lovington

Description: Church Farmhouse

Locality: Lovington
Postcode: BA7 7PY

Explore more of the area around Lovington, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Church Farmhouse
Detached farmhouse. C17, C18 and later. Local lias stone cut and squared; main roof of scalloped clay tiles over stone
slate base courses having plain verges, subsidary roofs have Welsh slates and plain clay tiles with plain gables. Two
storeys; 4-bay main south elevation, with sundry additions to west. Small-pane casement windows, 3-light below and
2-light above; French doors to lower bay 2; all under voussoired flat arched heads. Single storey west extension under
slate roof, and south of this a two storey single bay wing, formerly separate but now linked to house, having C20
lean-to porch set on angle with simple window and plain door. Further extensions to rear. Interior not seen, but
reported are a large fireplace with traces of a former bacon-curing chamber; part fielded panelling in parlour with a
C18 painted panel over the fireplace. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February l982).