Ash House, Ash

Description: Ash House

Explore more of the area around Ash, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Ash House Main Street

ST4720 ASH CP MAIN STREET (North side)

11/18 Ash House

Large detached house. Late C17/early C18, remodelled in C19. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof with sawn stone
ridges and hips, wide eaves soffite; ashlar chimney stacks. Closed U-plan: 2-storeys, 5 + 5 bays. Plinth, cill band
courses, moulded eaves course, rusticated quoins: entrance in west side, which has cruciform mullioned and transomed
windows in architraves with rectangular leaded lights and some iron- framed opening casements; 6-panel door in
architrave with hood mould over. South elevation to match, but all mullions and transomes removed; above 16-pane sash
windows, below 4-pane sahes; to lower bay 3 a matching doorway, but blocked and the ashlar fielded-panelled to give
the impression of doors. East elevation simpler, and features a 24-pane stairway window. C20 extension to north-east
corner. Interior not seen. House now used as senior citizens accommodation.