The Old Vicarage, Ash

Description: The Old Vicarage

No. 4 Main Street.

No. 4 Main Street.

ST4720 ASH CP MAIN STREET (South side)

(The Old Vicarage)

Detached house. Circa 1841; probably by Samson Kempthorne architect of the Church of the Holy Trinity. Ham stone
near-ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof; stone slab chimney stacks. Double roof plan: 2 storeys, 3 bays x 3 bays. Entrance
in east elevation; two slim attic casements windows only immediately under eaves; two projecting chimney stacks,
and between them a classically detailed projecting porch with plinth, string course and parapet with simple coping, window
in south wall and 6-panel door in east wall, in stone keystoned architrave with pediment. South elevation has 12-pane
sash windows, no window lower bay 2. Interior not seen.