South Mead Farmhouse, Ilchester

Description: South Mead Farmhouse

Locality: Ilchester
Postcode: BA22 8LD

Explore more of the area around Ilchester, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/43 South Mead Farmhouse

Detached farmhouse. Early C19. Local lias stone rendered, ashlar-lined and colourwashed; hipped Welsh slate roof with
wide bracketted eaves soffite; central lias stone chimney stacks with brick caps. In a villa-style. Two storeys, 3-bay
south elevation. Sash windows of 20 panes in plain openings; to lower bay 2 a projecting porch with Hamstone gable
wall, moulded ogee outer arch, gabletted finial to moulded coping, inner 6-panel door. Side elevations of 2 bays to
match, with lean-to under catslide roof to rear; on west side steps up to a first floor door in same. Interior not