Boss House and Front Boundary Railings, Ilchester

Description: Boss House and Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: BA22 8LJ

Explore more of the area around Ilchester, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Boss House etc, Church Street

10/52 Boss House and front boundary

Corner cottage. Early C19. Local lias coursed rubble. Ham stone quoins; double Roman clay tiled roof with stepped coped
south gable, abutment to north; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays irregular fenstration. Above, small-pane
horizontal-sliding sash windows; below, horizontal-bar casements of 3, 4 and 3 lights under timber lintols; between
bays 2 and 3 a C19 part-glazed door in recess with plain timber architrave. Return along the Limington Road of later
date, with Welsh slate roof; 4 bays with later C19 windows in segmental-arched brick surrounds. Interior not seen.
About one metre west of house the boundary railings, collared spearpoints set on low stone base, with cast iron finials
to standards and matching gate opposite door, all adding to the setting of the house and of the streetscene. (Shown on
earlier O.S. Maps as the Cow Inn, which had been opened by 1859. VCH, Vol III, 1974).