Town Hall House, Ilchester

Description: Town Hall House

No. 32 High Street.

No. 32 High Street.

(Town Hall House)
(Formerly listed as No. 32 High

House. Early C19 modified. Local lias stone cut and squared, roughcast on south gable; slate and plain clay tiled roof
behind plain parapet and between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Three storeys, 2 bays. Plinth, rendered parapet;
to two upper floors 16-pane sash windows in plain openings, with dovetailed stone lintols to first floor; to ground
floor later shallow-angled bay windows of 4+8+4 panes, under continuous lean-to slate roof forming also central porch,
which has 6-panel door in plain opening with shallow keystone to flat arch, boarded door with light set in to left.
House integral with the adjoining Town Hall (qv) and may date from the remodelling of that building between 1812-1816
(VCH. Vol III, 1974).