Public Weighbridge, Ilchester

Description: Public Weighbridge

Postcode: BA22 8NQ

Explore more of the area around Ilchester, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Public weighbridge, Market Place.

10/64 Public weighbridge

Public weighbridge. 1870-1880. Cast and wrot iron machinery, the housing in an early C20 timber shed. Standard weighing
plates set into road, about 2.5 x 6 metres overall; the balance and works set into low timber clad shed, vertical
painted boarding, felted monopitch roof; 8-pane long low window along south-east side, very low door to west. Machinery
by E and A Ashworth Ltd., of Dewsbury and London. Weighbridge installed soon after l870 by Ilchester Corporation - by
1888 the weighbridge and town hall lettings provided the bulk of the Corporation's income: it now appears to be
operated by a private firm (VCR, Vol III, I974).