The Bull Inn, Ilchester

Description: The Bull Inn

Postcode: BA22 8NQ

Explore more of the area around Ilchester, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Bull Inn, Market Place.

10/67 The Bull Inn

Inn. C18 or earlier origins, later C19 facade. Roughcast rendered, the east gable apparently rebuilt or lined with red
brickwork; plain clay tiled roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays. Plinth, sash windows
with upper casement divided, in plain openings; no window lower bay 1; to bay 4 a C19 6-panel door in beaded architrave
with moulded stone hood on console brackets. Interior not seen. Inn on site of former Sun Inn, which was in business
between 1669 and 1734; included primarily for group value, although there could be C18 work to rear or inside (VCH, Vol