Castle Farmhouse, Ilchester

Description: Castle Farmhouse

Postcode: BA22 8NQ

Explore more of the area around Ilchester, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Castle Farmhouse, Market Place.

10/69 Castle Farmhouse

Former inn, later farmhouse. C18. Local lias stone cut and squared. Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof with plain
gables; red and grey banded brick chimney stacks. Three storeys, 4 bays. Plinth, band courses, rusticated quoins;
12-pane sash windows in keystoned architraves; to lower bay 3 a C19 door with rectangular fanlight in moulded
architrave with moulded flat stone hood on shaped brackets. Tall single-storey single-bay extension on north-east
gable, with hipped roof and plain casement windows. Interior not seen. A farm, created on the site of the medieval
Whitehall Nunnery; the farmhouse was known as The Bell Inn by 1813, and by 1825 was known as the Castle Inn; by 1840 it
was the largest coaching inn in the town, but by 1856 seems to have been reshaped as a farm: it was vacated in 1978,
since when most of the farm buildings have been converted or demolished (SSAVBRG Report on the Farmstead, SRO
Unpublished, September 1981).