A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

Entry Name: Pond About 75 Metres South of Brympton House, and Walls Enclosing East and West Sides of Lawn Between House and Pond

Location: Brympton d'Evercy, Somerset, BA22

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Yeovil

West Coker

ST51NW BRYMPTON D'EVERCY CP
ST5115
13/9 Pond about 75 metres south of
10/9 Brympton House, and walls
enclosing east and west sides of
lawn between house and pond
GV II
Pond and garden walls. Mid C19. Ham stone rubble, red brick in English garden wall bond. The pond has rubble walls
rising about one metre above water level enclosing a pond about 85 metres across and a maximum of 50 metres wide, being
roughly semi-circular in shape, the straight edge being nearest the house; small island off-centre: the walls,
extending from the garden house (q.v) along the east side of the lawn for about 150 metres, and from the Chantry House
(q.v) along the west side of the lawn for about 115 metres, in brick with thin stone copings, about 3 metres high. Both
elements add considerably to the setting of the principal c1675 facade of Brympton House (q.v): both formed by Lady
Georgina Fane, who managed the estate from 1857-75. (Clive Ponsonby-Fane, C, Brympton D'Evercy, Brympton Estates,