Walls Enclosing the West Forecourt to Brympton House, Brympton

Description: Walls Enclosing the West Forecourt to Brympton House

10/10 Walls enclosing the west
forecourt to Brympton House
(formerly listed as Forecourt
Wall at Brympton House)
Walls and gateway. Probably mid C19. Ham stone, mostly ashlar. On the south side the walling could be C17; about 1.5
metre high with moulded coping, extending from the Chantry House (q.v), with small gateway to the Church, a plain
opening, and some urns set on the wall at intervals. West wall about one metre high, with chamfered plinth and angled
copings, capped with balustrade to match attic balustrade to south front of Brympton House (q.v); in centre a pair of
square gatepiers with rusticated shafts, cornice caps and urn finials, with pair early C20 wrot and cast-iron gates
between having curved toprails; north side matches the south, being slightly taller as it cuts into side of slope;
gateway in centre length with plain piers having urn finials, with northwards return walls flanking shallow steps and
end piers with urn finials; a swept section up against the Clock Tower (q.v), and further gateway with ball finials to
piers by house. Off the south-west corner a small extension with a sweep and plain gateway into the churchyard.
Enclosing an area of some 70 metres x 30 widening to 40 metres, this is an important element in the setting of the
entrance front of Bryamton House: the south wall could be that illustrated by Kip c1700, the remainder probably erected
during the period of estate management by Lady Georgina Fane, 1857-75 (Clive Ponsonby-Fane C, 8rywjton d'Evercy,
Brympton Estates, 1980).