The Lodge, About 125 Metres North West of Brympton House, and Front Boundary Railings, Brympton

Description: The Lodge, About 125 Metres North West of Brympton House, and Front Boundary Railings

Explore more of the area around Brympton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/26 The Lodge, about 125 metres
north-west of Brympton House, and
front boundary railings
Lodge house. C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof to shallow pitch between stepped
coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Plinth, string course between floors on facade only; hollow
chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, 3-light to outer bays, the upper windows having small gables over,
and 2-light to upper centre bays; all windows rectangular leaded with iron framed opening lights; between bays 2 and 3
a projecting gabled porch, with ovolo moulded cambered outer arch, sidelights, and chamfered gable vent; inside heavily
studded door in plain opening. Interior not seen. About 2.5 metres to north the boundary railings, cast iron resembling
tasselled pikes; 2 plain stone piers; central wrot iron gates with hoops and barbed points, scroll decoration above,
the whole adding to the setting of the house - itself a feature on the estate attached to Brympton House (qv).