Rose Cottage, Brympton

Description: Rose Cottage

Locality: Brympton
Postcode: BA22 8TH

Explore more of the area around Brympton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Rose Cottage) and No. 14
Pair of cottages, formerly one house. Dated 1702. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar dressings; triple-angle clay tiled
roof between stepped coped gables probably replacing thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays
Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows, 3-light above and 4-light below, all in chamfered recesses, with separate labels
above and continuous label stepped up over windows and doorway below, all windows rectangular leaded; to lower bay 2 a
cambered-arched doorway with incised spandrils, and inscribed on lintol 'L/JG/1702', up 4 steps to C20 door; to right
of bay 3 a C20 doorway in recess, the lintol breaking the continuous label, and further right at mezzanine level a
small stairlight. Small hipped- roofed extension with clay pantiles against east gable, with a reclaimed 2- light
mullioned window; in main east gable 2 small C20 casement windows to attic; C20 windows in west gable. Interiors not