Brambley Cottage, Brympton

Description: Brambley Cottage

Postcode: BA21 3PZ

Explore more of the area around Brympton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/35 Brambley Cottage
(formerly listed as Dairy House
Detached house. C17. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tiled roof between coped gables; brick end and central chimney
stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays. Plinth; continuous string above ground floor openings; ovolo mould mullioned
windows with large diamond leaded panes, 3-light above and 4-light below, the upper windows having separate labels; to
lower bar 3 an ovolo mould cambered arched doorway with incised spandrils, set in rectangular wave mould recess, C20
door. Two stairlights, one blocked, in south gable wall, and another to north end of east front; on north gable a
bulge, possibly representing a former oven, with another 2-light mullioned window above. Interior not seen, but
reported to have deep chamfered beams, two cambered arched fireplaces, brick oven, indication of site of former stairs;
roof trusses C19. (SSAVBRG Report, Unpublished SRO, April 1983).