Group of Farm Buildings About 12 Metres West of Manor Farmhouse, Brympton

Description: Group of Farm Buildings About 12 Metres West of Manor Farmhouse

Postcode: BA21 3PZ

Explore more of the area around Brympton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/44 Group of farm buildings about 12
metres west of Manor Farmhouse
Barn, byre, waggon shed. C18. Ham stone coursed rubble, some ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof over stone slate
base courses between stepped coped gables, U-plan block. North wing a barn, 2 storeys, 5 bays; band course between
floors, the upper floor taller than the lower; to bays 2 and 4 are 3-centred archways with plain doors, and to upper
bay 3 a segmental arched doorway; another segmental arched opening at lower level on east gable. West range a single
storey byre of 7 bays, with triple roll clay tiled roof, plain tie trusses carried on circular stone columns on square
bases, having rough cushion type capitals. South wing a waggon shed; double Roman clay tiled roof on double collar
truss frame, hipped to west and east, the former with a catslide roof extension; also lean-to buildings to north and
south, with small openings to either side of the large waggon opening. Forms a good group with Manor Farmhouse (qv).