Castle Cottages, with Wing Wall to North, Chilthorne Domer

Description: Castle Cottages, with Wing Wall to North

Postcode: BA22 8RD

Explore more of the area around Chilthorne Domer, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/57 Castle Cottages, with wing wall
to north
Pair of cottages, originally 4. Circa 1650. Ham stone coursed rubble, upper floor rendered on front elevation; hipped
double Roman clay tiled roof, central and end brick chimney stacks. Gable entry plan: 2 storeys, 4 bays. Timber
casement windows with ovolo-mould mullions, 3-light except lower bays 2 and 3 which are 4-light: upper bay 3 is a small
oriel window on timber brackets: central doorway up 2 steps, serving 2 properties, with double-ovolo moulded heavy
doorframe and early boarded and studded door with coverstops: also gable entries at both ends. Interiors thought to be
modified. Extending from north-east corner a short length of lias stone plink walling about 600 mm high, with central
plain opening.