Home Farmhouse, Chilthorne Domer

Description: Home Farmhouse

Locality: Chilthorne Domer
Postcode: BA22 8RD

Explore more of the area around Chilthorne Domer, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/58 Home Farmhouse
Detached farmhouse. C18. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roofs, north wing with high north
gable suggesting earlier thatch, east wing hipped; brick and stone slab chimney stacks. 2-plan; 2 storeys with attic;
roadside elevation 4 bays, of which bay 1 is the hipped east wing. Plain mullioned windows of 3 lights, no labels, with
rectangular leaded panes and some iron framed opening lights with wrot iron stays: to lower bay 3 a 6-panelled door in
open porch with ashlar sides and pitched slate roof. Projecting wing has leaded casement windows in front and return,
under timber lintols. South elevation 2 bays, with leaded casement windows of 3-lights below and 2-lights above, and
between bays a matching open porch: at west end of this wing a lean-to, then a single storey dairy building with leaded
windows. Interior not seen.