Privy About 35 Metres South of the Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chilthorne Domer, Somerset

ST51NW CHILTHORNE DOMER CP MAIN STREET (West side)
3/64 Privy, about 35 m south of the
Manor House
GV II*
Six-seater privy. Mid C18. Ham roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; pyramidal stone slate roof with ball finial.
Single storey, square on plan: north elevation of 3 bays. Central doorway with simple beaded architrave and 4 fielded
panel door, flanked by 2 small single light windows with similar beaded architraves, rectangular leaded panes. Other
sides plain. Inside, a low plastered ceiling with exposed laths in vent panels, elm boarded floor; bench seats around 3
sides, with 2 toilet holes for adults at rear, and to sides holes for one adult and one child; the adults' holes have
hinged lids, the childrens' wooden stoppers; above the seats fragments of C17 and C18 panelling, some fielded, probably
not part of original building: drop under floor into now dry stream about 2.5 metres. Building in regular use until