17, North Street, Chiselborough

Description: 17, North Street

Location: North Street, Chiselborough, Somerset TA14 6TH

Locality: Chiselborough
Postcode: TA14 6TH

Explore more of the area around Chiselborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/84 No 17
Detached cottage. Possibly late C16. Ham stone coursed rubble, ashlar dressings; thatched roof with stepped coped south
gable with gabletted finial, plain gable to north: brick chimney stack to north. Two storeys, 2 bays. Above, C18
2-light timber casement window with iron framed opening lights; below a 4-light ovolo-mould mullioned window in wave
mould recess to bay 1 and a hollow-chamfered mullioned 3-light window in chamfered recess to bay 2, both with labels.
Gable entry to north, with thatched and timber open porch; C20 casement windows in both gables. Signs of 3 blocked
windows in west elevation. Interior not seen, but reported are deep chamfer ceiling beams, fraaed in hall; lateral with
step and runout stops in inner room; solid stone staircase, probably not in original position; post-and-truss partition
through both floors; blocked chamfered cambered-arched timber doorway; large fireplace with chamfered timber beam and
stone jambs in north wall, with salt hole: trenched purlins into truss principals, with wattle and daub infill panels.
(SSAVBRB Reports, Unpublished SRO, November 1979 and May 1981; VAG Report, unpublished SR0, 1972; Barley MW, The
English Farmhouse and Cottage, 1961, fig Country Life p 104, Plate Xa, and text pp 106-107).