Range of Farm Buildings, About 40 Metres South of Abbey Farmhouse, and Pond About 5 Metres to East, Montacute

Description: Range of Farm Buildings, About 40 Metres South of Abbey Farmhouse, and Pond About 5 Metres to East

Location: 50 Bishopston, Montacute, Somerset TA15 6UU

Locality: Montacute
Postcode: TA15 6UU

Explore more of the area around Montacute, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/93 Range of farm buildings, about 40
metres south of Abbey Farmhouse,
and pond about 5 metres to east
(formerly listed as Farm
buildings immediately S. of
Priory Gatehouse)
Farm buildings. Possibly later C18, with C19 extension. Ham stone cut and squared, the south end coursed rubble; plain
clay tiled roofs over stone slate base courses between stepped coped gables, the south portion having triple-roll clay
tiles. In three sections: to north a long building with intermediate floor to south end, 4 bays: chamfered upper
doorway bay 1 with flight of stone steps, no handrail; to bay 2 narrow rectangular windows with chamfered surrounds
both levels; to bay 3 large doorway now with concrete lintol and pair doors to lower half only; to lower bay 4 a
shuttered unglazed 2-light window: against west side of this block a donkey-wheel house, with semi-circular western end
and hipped roof, no surviving machinery visible: inside this block queen-post roof trusses. Centre block of 3 bays,
with doorways both levels to centre bay, and to outer bays 2-light shuttered unglazed windows with timber lintols:
lower bay 1 now blocked. The third section, C19, is a waggon shed of 2 bays, open to west. About 5 metres to east of
the later sections is a roughly circular pond with stone-lined walls, about 30 metres x 25 metres overall: it appears
on a survev drawing of 1782, and night be the fishpond of the medieval Priory of Montacute. The fare seems to have been
revitalised c1780, and the north outbuilding way be of this date. (VCH Vol III, 1974; Girouard, M: Montacute House,
National Trust, 1985).