Montacute Gallery, Montacute

Description: Montacute Gallery

Locality: Montacute
Postcode: TA15 6UU

Explore more of the area around Montacute, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Montacute Gallery) and No. 36
Houses and shop. C18 origins, modified. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; part Welsh slate and part
asbestos cement slate roof, continued at both ends; stone slab shimney stack. Two storeys, 5 bays in all. Above,
3-light small-pane casements with timber lintols bays 1 to 4, with 2-light plain casement with toplight bay 5; below,
hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of 4 and 3 lights to bays 1 and 2, rectangular- leaded with iron-framed opening
lights, no labels, and another 2-light casement with timber lintol bay 5; wide shopfront with plain windows, central
recessed doorway and fascia over spanning bays 3 and 4: to right of bay 2 a chamfered cambered-arched doorway with C20
door, up one step, and to left of bay 5 are 2 doorways, the left a boarded door to a through passage, the right a
part-glazed door into No. 35, both in plain openings. Interiors not seen. Included primarily for their group value in
an important vista leading to Church of St. Catherine (q.v).