The Rose Tower, 440 Metres West of Barwick House, Barwick

Description: The Rose Tower, 440 Metres West of Barwick House

5/6 The Rose Tower, 440 metres West
of Barwick House
(formerly listed as Obelisk in
Barwick Park North of Church)

Folly. Circa 1775, Local stone rubble with Ham stone ashlar. Circular podium of about 4 metres diameter and 0.6 metres
high, on which stands a hollow circular drum, about 4-metres high, pierced with three pointed arches with bands of
rectangular openings at about 1.25 metres intervals, the top 2-metres being in fine ashlar with a ball finial, the
whole being approximately 20-metres high. The West boundary marker of the Barwick Park estate, probably erected by John
Newman. The most spectacular of the four follies set on the cardinal point axes through Barwick House (qv), it
features in three paintings dated between 1770 and 1780. (Barbara Jones, Follies and Grottoes, Constable 1974.)