Row of Six Cottages Immediately North West of Barwick School, Barwick

Description: Row of Six Cottages Immediately North West of Barwick School

5/17 Row of Six Cottages immediately
North West of Barwick School
(formerly listed as School
Cottages Nos 1 to 6)

Row of six cottages. Circa 1840. Local stone rubble, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slates between coped gables; brick
chimney stacks. 2-storeys with gable attics; 10-bay main facade where the end bays project back and front. Outer bays
with gable attic windows, plain entrance doors to bays-2, -4, -7 and -9 (remaining two entrances on sides); 3-light
chamfer mullioned windows without labels to ground floor, 2-light to first floor and attics, cast iron diamond latticed
panes with steel opening lights leaded to match. Probably built at same time as village school - the Southernmost house
may have served as the schoolmaster's house. Original pump survives in middle of facade.