The Former Stables, 100 Metres South of Newton House, Barwick

Description: The Former Stables, 100 Metres South of Newton House

2/23 The former stables, 100 metres
South of Newton House
(formerly listed under Yeovil
Without CP)

Stables. Late C18 and early C19. Ham stone, ashlar to front and cut and squared rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slates
between coped gables. 2 storeys, 3 bay. Plinth, impost band course, cill band and secret gutter/cornice moulding,
obelisk finish to gable corbels: plain semi- circular headed arches to ground floor with radial voussoirs and
projecting keystones, a pair of 3-panelled doors under half-round fixed panels to each opening; above, 2-light ovolo
moulded mullioned windows with diamond pane glazing and labels over. 3-light window in South gable wall, lean-to to
rear. Interior not seen. The stables attached to the Gardener's Cottage (qv) on the North side.