Newton Farm House, Barwick

Description: Newton Farm House

Explore more of the area around Barwick, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/24 Newton Farm House
(formerly listed under Yeovil
Without CP)

Farmhouse C17 and C18 origins but with early C19 refront and extensions. Local stone cut and squared, Ham stone
dressings; Welsh slate with stone ridges between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Complicated ground plan,
2-storeys with attic, South front of 3-bays. Plinth, simple finish to gables; central entrance door in moulded
cambered arch under flat stone hood on corbel brackets; hollow chamfer mullioned windows with oval arched lights and
large diamond pane leading under labels, 4-light to ground floor, 3-light to first floor and 2-light to gables;
additional single lights on either side of entrance. Buildings to North of several dates, with variety of leaded
casement windows.