Wickets Beer Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Closworth, Somerset

District: South Somerset

West Coker

CLOSWORTH CP
WICKETSBEER ROAD

II

Farmhouse. Late C17 with C19 additions. Local stone rubble roughly coursed, Ham stone dressings; thatched roof hipped
one end, extension has Welsh slate between coped gables; two brick chimney stacks. 2-storeys with attic and continuous
outshut on North side being part of original building; South elevation of 4-bays, bay 4 being the addition. Hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with leaded panes, under continuous string bays 1 to 3 ground floor, separate labels to bay 4
and all first floor windows, lower windows 4-light, upper 3-light; stone porch with corrugated iron roof between bays 2
and 3; 3-light timber casement dormer under sweep of thatch. Interior not inspected, but described in VAG Reports,
unpublished SRO, 1975 and 1976.