Scriveners, East Chinnock

Description: Scriveners

Postcode: BA22 9DY

Explore more of the area around East Chinnock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/60 Scriveners
formerly listed as The Old House)
- II

Cottage. Late C17 with later wing and outshut. Cut and squared Ham stone with ashlar dressings; double Roman clay
tiled roof, bargeboarded gables (replacing thatch); end brick chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 3-bays. Hollow chamfer
3-light mullioned windows with plain panes to ground floor bays 1 and 3; entrance door to bay-2 with chamfered cambered
arch doorway with massive stone lintel; continuous label over and between windows, stepped up over door; fairly early
wood casements to first floor, with iron opening lights fitted with old catches. Interior not seen, but reported are a
good cambered arched fireplace with incised spandrils and ogee/hollow moulding in North room, with a plainer fireplace
in South room; chamfered crossbeams with rounded steps and runout stops; 4 collar roof trusses with trapped ridge,
halved joint collars and two purlins each side, pegged and nailed. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1977).