Fordhay House, with Well 3 Metres to South, East Chinnock

Description: Fordhay House, with Well 3 Metres to South

Explore more of the area around East Chinnock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/66 Fordhay House, with well 3 metres
to South
(Fordhay House formerly listed)

House. Dated 1690. Local stone rubble coursed, Has stone dressings; Welsh slate between coped gables; brick end
chimney stacks to main block, and intermediate stack to extension. 2-storeys, 3-bays-with later extensions Eastwards.
Hollow chamfer mullioned windows with timber casement infills under labels, 3-light to bays 1 and 3 and 2-light to bay
2, ground floor; above casement windows under exposed timber lintels: old boarded entrance door in plain opening
between bays-2 and 3, protected by double hipped lead roofed porch of C19, resting on 4 cast-iron columns. Extension
of 3-bays, 2-bays using larger stones, divided by coped gable to East gable; C19 casement windows segmental arched
heads below and heavy stone lintels above. On East kneeler gable stone, main block is incised the initial K or R and
date 1690. On West, roadside, wall a mounting block and steps. Formerly an inn, according to local tradition, 3
metres South of first extension a well, about 11 metres down to water; old random stone walls below ground, C20 wall
above ground.