The Old Rectory, with Its Front Boundary Wall, 8 Metres South of House, East Chinnock

Description: The Old Rectory, with Its Front Boundary Wall, 8 Metres South of House

Explore more of the area around East Chinnock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/73 The Old Rectory, with its front
boundary wall, 8 metres South of
(Rectory formerly listed)

- II

Former Rectory, now private house. Possibly C18. Ham stone ashlar with rendered extension to West; Welsh slate between
coped gables; yellow brick chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 3-bays. Hollow chamfer mullioned windows with horizontal bar
casements set in, with no labels, with 3-lights to upper middle bay and 4-light to outer bays: central half-glazed
door in plain opening. Extension of single bay with 3-light casement windows; hooded porch to East gable. Front
boundary wall in large local stones cut and squared (smaller stones to West portion) has thin shaped copings: about 1
metre high with higher return on South East side: wall capped by openwork cast iron panel railings about 400 mm high,
in Gothic style of interwoven pointed ogee arches: total length about 28 metres. Adds considerably to the setting of
the house.