Weston House, East Chinnock

Description: Weston House

Postcode: BA22 9EL

Explore more of the area around East Chinnock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/76 Weston House
(formerly listed as Weston Farm

Farmhouse. Dated 1637. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; stone slate roof between coped gables; stone end
and centre chimney stacks, the outer new in random stone, the centre in ashlar with moulded cap. Two-storeys with
attic, 4 bays. Plinthed; ovolo mould mullioned windows, several iron bars behind glass, of 4-lights below and
3-lights above, all with labels; entrance door between bays-2 and 3 is modern boarded, but set in moulded cambered
archway and protected by C19 porch. Partial C17 outshut to rear, also a projecting wing; C20 windows in West gable
wall, but C17 windows to first floor and attic in East gable wall. Rear elevation has C17 porch with inscription
(rearranged) R AND G ME FECIT 1637 on door lintel. Interior not seen, but reported are several C17 fireplaces, over
one of which on the first floor is the inscription RICHARDUS BATT ET GRACIA UXOR EIUS HANC AEDEM STROXERUNT ANNO DNI
1637; ceiling beams with chamfers and scroll steps, and stud and panel partition to cross passage. Richard Batt was
Steward to the Portman family, major landowners in the area. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1972.)