The East Boundary Wall, 15 Metres from Weston House, with Returns to House and Gate Piers, East Chinnock

Description: The East Boundary Wall, 15 Metres from Weston House, with Returns to House and Gate Piers

Location: W Ways, East Chinnock, Somerset BA22 9EL

Locality: East Chinnock
Postcode: BA22 9EL

Explore more of the area around East Chinnock, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/77 The East boundary wall, 15 metres
from Weston House, with returns
to house and gate piers
(gate piers formerly listed)

Garden wall and gate piers. Possibly C18. Stone rubble wall, mortared, with several courses of dry stones on coping,
about 1.5 metres high on returns, otherwise about 1.1 metre high with about 40 metres frontage. Gate piers formed by
ashlar quoins in wall thickness, with square moulded caps just above top of wall and ball finials on shaped bases.
Contributes much to setting of Weston House (qv).