Darvole Farm House, East Coker

Description: Darvole Farm House

Postcode: BA22 9QJ

Explore more of the area around East Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/90 Darvole Farm House

- II*

Farmhouse. Late C16. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings, the South face being rendered; thatched roof with
plain verges; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys with attic and C16 outshuts to North. 3-bay South elevation. Hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with large rectangular leaded panes, under continuous label to ground floor and with separate
labels above, the lower windows of 5-light and upper of 4-lights; central camber-arched doorway under very deep lintel:
2 half-height buttresses each end, not bonded in. Thatched 2-storey outbuilding to West with plain opening to ground
floor and worn stone steps to first floor. East gable of house has 2 eaves-height offset buttresses, timber casement
to ground floor, 2-light mullioned window at first floor and 3-light to attic. 3-light mullioned windows to North
elevation, one of which bears legend 'Milk House' - relic of Window Tax Exemption. Interior not accessible, but layout
seems little changed, some chamfered beams survive but modern fireplaces installed. (M Barley, The English Farmhouse
and Cottage, page 262, 1961; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1972).