St Roch Cottage with Attached Methodist Chapel, East Coker

Description: St Roch Cottage with Attached Methodist Chapel

Methodist Chapel
(formerly listed as pair of
cottages 25 yards North East of
Helyar Arms Hotel)

Cottages with Chapel. Dated 1713 on facade. Local stone rubble with Ham stone quoins and dressings; thatch between
coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. 'U' plan, of several dates. Single storey with attics; South
elevation of 4-bays. Bay 1 has pointed leaded wooden windows with 'Y' tracery in a projecting gable, with plain
doorway to right-hand side; bays 2 and 4 have plain timber leaded casements, between which is a plain door under a
thatched porch. Chapel is extension Eastwards nearest road; further parallel extension has been 1 and 2 separate
cottages. Interiors not seen, but reported that roof contains re-used jointed crucks and other timbers; original plan
thought to be 2-room with cross passage. Datestone GH 1713 on South elevation seems genuine. (VAG Report, unpublished