Helyar Arms Public House, East Coker

Description: Helyar Arms Public House

Postcode: BA22 9JR

Explore more of the area around East Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/116 Helyar Arms Public House
(formerly listed as Helyer Arms

Public House. C17 with C19 and C20 modifications. Rendered with Ham stone features; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick end
chimney stacks. 2-storey, 2-bays. Hollow chamfer mullioned windows with rectangular leaded panes, labels over, being
4-light to upper bay 1, the remainder being 5-light; projecting central stone porch with rudimentary Doric style
columns and pilasters, entablature with flat roof. Single storey extension to North East in rubble stonework with clay
pantiled roof, brick stack and 3 casement windows, one of which could be C18 with leaded panes. Interior much altered
in the public area.