Bubspool House, East Coker

Description: Bubspool House

Locality: East Coker
Postcode: BA22 9JY

Explore more of the area around East Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

12/129 Bubspool House

House. C15 origins and work of C16, C17 and C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between coped gables; stone end
chimney stacks. Double roof plan to main block, with South extension set back; 2- storeys, 4-bay main West facade.
Bay-1 has pair 12-paned sash windows below, 6-pane windows above; bay-2 has cambered arched entrance doorway with small
single-lights to sides, above a 3-light hollow chamfered window with no label; Bay-3 has a similar window to ground
floor only; bay-4 has 4-light window below and 3 light above, all without labels. Set back a 6-bay extension visually
mostly C19, with mullioned windows bays 1 and 2 and sashes and casements elsewhere. Internally a C17 staircase in
central wing, and a former external single-cusped light window under square block, a mutilated C15 doorway on first
floor with head stops to label; some panelling in entrance hall and one room above of circa 1600; somewhat restored
close coupled roof to West half main block, (East block C19); south range has a stone newel stair and some of a C15
roof structure; segmental arched wood lintel to dining room fireplace; several step chamfer ceiling beams.