North Lodge with Attached South East Boundary Wall and Gateway, East Coker

Description: North Lodge with Attached South East Boundary Wall and Gateway

Postcode: BA22 9HN

Explore more of the area around East Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/155 North Lodge with attached South
East boundary wall and gateway

Cottage. Dated 1887. Cut and squared local stone with Ham stone dressings; plain clay tile roof between coped gables;
ornamental stone chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 2-bay South West elevation, in a Tudor style. Bay-1 has an arched light
below and a 2-light flat- headed mullioned window above, both with labels; then a segmental arched doorway with studded
door; to bay-2 a two-storey angled bay window with 2-light arched mullioned windows on front face, one- light each
side. Datestone in East gable. Interior not seen. Stone rubble boundary wall about 1.5 metres high; formal South-East
gateway with gate piers about 500 mm square, and about 3 metres tall, having stepped top with ball finial, and C19 cast
iron gates between. An architecturally considered building little spoilt; part of the works commissioned by A.
Troyte-Bullock, builder and owner of North Coker House (qv).