The Western Half of the Two Cottages to Manor Farm, 160 Metres North West of Manor Farmhouse, West and Middle Chinnock

Description: The Western Half of the Two Cottages to Manor Farm, 160 Metres North West of Manor Farmhouse

Location: West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7PN

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7PN

3/204 The Western half of the two
cottages to Manor Farm, 160
metres North West of Manor

One of a pair of cottages, formerly two in a terrace of five. Late C18. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings;
Bridgwater patent triple angle clay tiles with bargeboarded eaves; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 4-bays.
Hollow chamfer mullioned windows with inside vertical bars, mostly plain glazed, with labels over, to bays -1 and -4;
remaining window casements with heavy stone lintel to ground floor, bay -4 upper an older leaded casement; C20 rendered
and tiled porch between bays -1 and -2; bay -3 window in former doorway.