Hayward Chest Tomb, in Railed Enclosure North of Chancel, Church of Saint Mary, West and Middle Chinnock

Description: Hayward Chest Tomb, in Railed Enclosure North of Chancel, Church of Saint Mary

Location: 41 Higher Street, West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7PT

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7PT

3/206 Hayward Chest Tonb, in railed
enclosure North of Chancel,
Church of Saint Mary

Chest tomb Mlth enclosing railings. Early C19. Ham stone, with C20 Portland stone inscription panels. Step base, high
moulded plinth; proudstanding panels in single recess on each face, with 3-fielded-panelled pilasters each flank;
moderately thick moulded hipped top. Commemorates Jane Hayward, died 1805, and sundry descendants. Paved area around
incorporates 4 other tombs (not listable), with 150mm wide and high stone kerb, on which are C19 wrought iron railings
with spear heads, with occasional fatter baluster with cast urns finial.