Nos 1, 2 and 3 Thatched Cottages, with Well 1.5 Metres North of No 1 (To Rear of Nos 47 to 51), West and Middle Chinnock

Description: Nos 1, 2 and 3 Thatched Cottages, with Well 1.5 Metres North of No 1 (To Rear of Nos 47 to 51)

Location: Higher Street, West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7QA

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7QA

3/219 Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Thatched
Cottages, with well 1.5 metres
North of No. 1
(to rear of Nos 47 to 51)
- II

Row of three cottages. Mostly C18. Local stone rubble; tnatched with coped East gable and hip to West; brick chimney
stacks. 2- storeys, 7-bays. Timber casement windows mostly with small panes, some leaded, with plain entrance doors
under thatched hoods betweer: bays -2 and -3 (No.2) and -5 and -6 (No.3), the entrance to No.1 being in the East gable.
Interior not seen, out VIE Report, unpublished SRO, February 1982, speaks of plain chamfered beams in No.2, one closed
and several open collar trusses. Historically related to nearby No.47 Higher Street (qv). 1.5 metres North of No.1,
between bays -1 and -2, a well, with stepped apron, and cover of stone slabs on end to 3 sides (with spindle holes in 2
opposite sides) and slightly raked slab roof, similar in style to the well at Duckpool Lane, East Lane, Higher Street
Junction (q