Manor Farm House, West and Middle Chinnock

Description: Manor Farm House

Location: Lower Street, West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7PT

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7PT

3/225 Manor Farm House

Cottage. Dated 1673 with possibly earlier shell. Local stone cut and squared with Ham stone dressings; thatch with
North gable coped; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 4-bays. Hollow chamfer mullioned windows with labels bays -3
and 4, 2-light to lower bay-3 and 3-light to bay-4, the upper window being set in a coped gable with finial; a 3-light
casement with segmental arch over, lower bay-1, and 2-light leaded casement upper bays -1 and -2: Moulded cambered
arched doorway to bay-2 with "P. P. E, 1673" inscribed on lintel, inside modern timber and thatched porch. High
single-storey extensions with Welsh slate roofs on North and South ends, each with 2-light casement window. Interior
not seen, but VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1983, speaks of chamfered beams with step and runout stops; two
stone surround fireplaces and smoke blackened collar-beam trusses.