Old Beams, West and Middle Chinnock

Description: Old Beams

Location: Lower Street, West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7PT

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7PT

3/226 Old Beams

Cottage. Early C18. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; undulating asbestos cement slate roof between coped
gables (replacing thatch); brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 3-bays. Hollow chartered mullioned windows with
unworked top mitres, lower windows 3-light with labels over, upper windows 2-light without labels, all leaded;
exception is upper bay-1, a 3-light leaded casement : simple doorway with timber porch between bays -1 and -2, and
above small stone plaque inscribed "I.W. 1734"; C20 garage doors inserted bay-1, with brick quoins. Interior not seen,
but an VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1982, speaks of chamfered beams with step and run-out stops; two C18
fireplaces, one with stone lintel; circular staircase. Served as a butcher's shop.