Court House, West and Middle Chinnock

Description: Court House

Location: Lower Street, West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7PT

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7PT

3/227 Court House

Cottage. C17 or early C18. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; thatched roof between coped gables; brick end
and intermediate chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 6-bays, the major (South) elevation set at right angles to road. 2- and
3-light casement windows, mostly leaded, several of some age, no upper window bay-3: plain doorways with timber and
stone slab porches bays-2 and -5. Interior not seen, but an VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1983, speaks of
chamfered beams with step and run-out stops, one C17 and one C18 fireplace, fielded panel doors and collar beam
trusses. (Name of house unexplained).