Bridge House, with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in West Chinnock, Somerset

WEST CHINNOCK CP LOWER STREET (East side)
3/232 Bridge House, with front boundary
railings
(Bridge House formerly listed)
GV II

House. C19 with early C19 addition. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate roof between coped
gables, with hipped roof to extension; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys, symmetrical 3-bay facade with 2-bay
addition to North, of which bay-2 projects. High plinth, rusticated quoins, eaves cornice; 16-pane sash windows
(reduced size above) set in architraved surrounds; central entrance door has 6 decorated panels and is set with
semi-circular fanlight in architraved recessed round headed arch, 7 steps up. Extension to match, but with plain
ashlar surrounds and gauged flat arches to windows: window to lower bay-2 set in large plain recess. 3 metres in front
of house, attached to projection and returned to South West corner, wrought iron railings about 1.2 metres high with
alternate worked diamond heads and barbed curl heads, set on 150mm high stone base wall; in centre pair cf Regency
style gates which do not match. House for many years in ownership of Hayward family, local flax merchants.