Brook Barn, West and Middle Chinnock

Description: Brook Barn

Location: Lower Street, West Chinnock, Somerset TA18 7PT

Locality: West and Middle Chinnock
Postcode: TA18 7PT

3/234 Brook Barn

Former flax barn, now house. Probably late C18. Ham stone rubble with ashlar quoins, but with red brick South flank;
Welsh slate roof between coped gables, with stone ridge, copings stepped with roll finials. Ham stone plinth and
quoins to South elevation, which is 2-storey 6-bays. Segmental arched windows, now with steel infill casements;
between windows small blocked openings 650mm high x 300 wide with Ham stone lintels, to both levels. Interior has
heavy beams of industrial capacity. Modern extensions to East and North sides. Part of the former Bridge House
(qv)/Hayward family complex and their flax business, now carefully converted.