The Old Schoolroom, Boundary Walling and Railings, West Coker

Description: The Old Schoolroom, Boundary Walling and Railings

Postcode: BA22 9BD

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/247 The Old Schoolroom, boundary
walling and railings

Former school, now meeting room. Dated 1850. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings; fish scale clay tiled roof
between stepped coped gables with ornamental finials. In a C16 style, 3-bays plinthed; 3-light hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with 4 centre- arch headed leaded lights and labels over, to bays -1 and -3; boarded and
studded entrance door to bay -2 set in chamfered cambered arched surround with incised spandrils: incised in panel over
the words "Parochial + 1850 + Schools" surmounted by label with shield stops. Matching doorway in West Gable. On West
side former small playground enclosed by 2 metres high random rubble stone wall, reduced to 1 metre high on North side
and crowned with cast iron railings with matching gate, the whole forming inportant part of street scene in the centre
of the village.