4-10, Coker Hill, West Coker

Description: 4-10, Coker Hill

Location: A30, East Chinnock, Somerset BA22 9DG

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9DG

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Canvas and sailcloth factory [converted to cottages] and manager's house. Circa late C18 or early C19; altered circa late C19 and C20. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; rendered SW elevation. Clay plain tile roof with stone coped gable ends. Brick gable-end and axial stacks.
PLAN: H-shaped on plan. Manager's house [Nos.9 and 10] at front facing SW, and former canvas and sailcloth factory [Nos.4-8] in wing at rear [NE] with short cross-wing at NE end possibly added mid-late C19; the canvas and sailcloth factory was converted into cottages in the late C19.
EXTERIOR: No.10 Bridge Cottage, 2 storeys and attic, 2-window SW front, 4-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows with casements with leaded panes and moulded stone string above; central doorway with C20 glazed door; three flat roof dormers; 3-light stone mullion window in outshut on right; No.9 is wing behind with hollow-chamfered stone mullion windows and flush panel door. The wing continues as long range with cross-wing at NE end [former sailcloth factory converted to cottages Nos.4-8 consecutive]; small chamfered stone mullion 2-light windows with casements with horizontal glazing bars; various C20 porches.
INTERIOR: No.4 has large unchamfered ceiling beams and ceiled attic.