Pair of Gate Piers, 25 Metres West of Westlake House, with Return Boundary Wall Alongside Footpath B, West Coker

Description: Pair of Gate Piers, 25 Metres West of Westlake House, with Return Boundary Wall Alongside Footpath B

Location: Dibbles Lane, West Coker, Somerset BA22 9BB

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9BB

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/253 Pair of gate piers, 25 metres
West. of Westlake House, with
return boundary wall alongside
footpath between Church Street
and Dibble's Lane

Gate piers and boundary wall. C19. Local stone rubble with Ham state ashlar piers. Gate piers circular on plan, about
600mm diameter and 3 metres high, rebated for gates, with plinth and circular moulded caps; slightly curved king walls
returning to a garage and to the footpath boundary wall. Boundary wall averages 4 metres, in part forming rear wall to
uutbuiidings; coursed rubble with large stones set vertically as coping. Important elements in this unusual rural
footpath which is an integral part of the village scene.