1 and 3, East Street, West Coker

Description: 1 and 3, East Street

Location: High Street, West Coker, Somerset BA22 9BE

Locality: West Coker
Postcode: BA22 9BE

Explore more of the area around West Coker, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Pair of shops. Dated 1899. Ham stone cut and squared with ashlar dressings; Bridgwater patent Roman style clay tiles
between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks, that to North on semi-circular gable height corbel.
2-storeys, 3-bays. Rusticated band course: original shopfronts with stone risers, pilasters framing windows and
doorway to No.1, moulded cornice-type fascia; 3-light display windows, slightly angled as bays, with cast iron
ventilation grills at head; two sets of windows with central doorway and fanlight over, no.1, one window set no.3, with
6-panalled docr on right in plain surround with flat stone hood on stone corbels; above, double sash windows in plain
ashlar surrounds. To North side, gable with matching shop window and segmented arched wagon door, with 1899 datestone
set higher, also a single double sash window; North West corner rounded: then extension Eastward along High Street of
C18 date, local stone rubble, slate roof between abutments, having further matching shop window and small signboard
over, and to first floor small early casement with leaded lights. Listed mainly for original shopfronts and importance
to street scene in the centre of the village.